Illustration of Left Center Right Dice Game
Representative illustration — check the listing for the exact item.

XmasGoat gift guide

Curated pick

Left Center Right Dice Game

Roll, pass your chips, scream at your luck — grandma wins every year.

The fast luck-only dice game that pulls four generations around one table, usually with a pile of loonies in the middle.

♡ Add to my wish list

Choose Canada or the United States for local pricing. · affiliate link

Reviewed by XmasGoat Editorial · Updated

Why Left Center Right Dice Game works as a Christmas gift

After Christmas dinner there's a lull where half the family drifts to their phones — unless someone produces this. Because the dice make every decision, an eight-year-old competes dead even with her grandfather, and when families play with loonies in the pot, the shrieking carries into the kitchen.

  • Every age plays on truly equal footing
  • Rules take under a minute to explain
  • Small enough to live in the holiday drawer year-round

Who should receive Left Center Right Dice Game?

  • Great for: multigenerational holiday tables, from kids to great-aunts.
  • Great for: hosts who need a fast game between dinner and dessert.
  • Great for: White Elephant pools — it gets stolen early and often.
  • Skip for: strategy lovers who want their decisions to matter.

The verdict

Pure luck, pure noise, pure tradition

Give it to the family that gathers big — it's the fastest route from table-clearing to table-slapping laughter, and luck-only rules mean nobody's feelings depend on skill. Rounds are short and shallow by design; depth is not what anyone came for.

Why it works

  • Every age plays on truly equal footing
  • Rules take under a minute to explain
  • Small enough to live in the holiday drawer year-round

Tradeoffs

  • All luck, no decisions — some players want more
  • Chips scatter and disappear under couches

As an Amazon Associate, XmasGoat earns from qualifying purchases. Choose Canada or the United States for local pricing.

What to check before buying Left Center Right Dice Game

  • Check the listing for the edition — tins, boxes, and themed versions all circulate.
  • Verify chips are included, or plan to raid the loonie jar.
  • Confirm the minimum player count fits your usual table.

Left Center Right Dice Game FAQs

Do you have to play for money?

Not at all — the included chips work fine. Loonies just raise the stakes and the volume.

How long is a game?

Rounds are quick — usually minutes — which is why one game reliably becomes five.

Keep exploring gift ideas

Compare nearby recipients, budgets and products before making the final call.

As an Amazon Associate, XmasGoat earns from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability can change. Choose Canada or the United States for local pricing.

Keep browsing

More dice sets & games

See all
Representative photo-style image of creative storytelling dice set — generated, not a specific product

Gift ideaUsually $15–$25

Creative storytelling dice set

These unique dice feature images and prompts to spark imagination, making them excellent for creative writing, improv, or family fun.

Representative photo-style image of decorative dice rolling tower — generated, not a specific product

Gift ideaUsually $25–$50

Decorative dice rolling tower

A practical accessory that ensures fair and contained dice rolls, ideal for any serious board gamer or role-player.

Representative photo-style image of engaging family dice game — generated, not a specific product

Gift ideaUsually $15–$25

Engaging family dice game

A simple yet captivating game centered around dice mechanics, offering fun and easy-to-learn entertainment for all ages.

Representative photo-style image of metal dice — generated, not a specific product

Gift ideaUsually $25–$50

Metal dice

A weighty and luxurious set of dice that provides a satisfying feel and distinctive sound, ideal for collectors or serious players.