Illustration of Indoor Putting Green
Representative illustration — check the listing for the exact item.

XmasGoat gift guide

Curated pick

Indoor Putting Green

The course is under snow. The hallway just became the practice green.

A roll-out putting mat with cup targets for hallway or basement practice through the winter. Check the listing for mat dimensions and floor grip.

♡ Add to my wish list

Choose Canada or the United States for local pricing. · affiliate link

Reviewed by XmasGoat Editorial · Updated

Why Indoor Putting Green works as a Christmas gift

Canadian golfers spend half the year in withdrawal, which is exactly why this lands. A wife shopping for a golf-mad husband doesn't need to know his handicap — just that he'd putt in the kitchen if the floor would let him.

  • Feeds an obsession the weather interrupts
  • Sets up and stores away easily
  • Doubles as party entertainment

Who should receive Indoor Putting Green?

  • Great for: the golfer who watches tournaments with a club in hand.
  • Great for: basement rec rooms and home offices needing a break station.
  • Great for: dads and grandpas counting down to spring tee times.
  • Skip for: tiny apartments where floor space is already spoken for.

The verdict

Off-season joy for the golf-obsessed

Give this to the golfer facing a long winter and he'll be sinking hallway putts before the wrapping paper is off the floor. It's playful, practical, and impossible to mistake for a token gift.

Why it works

  • Feeds an obsession the weather interrupts
  • Sets up and stores away easily
  • Doubles as party entertainment

Tradeoffs

  • Needs a decent stretch of open floor
  • Mat roll speed won't match a real green

As an Amazon Associate, XmasGoat earns from qualifying purchases. Choose Canada or the United States for local pricing.

What to check before buying Indoor Putting Green

  • Check the listing for mat length and width — measure his likeliest hallway or basement spot first.
  • Confirm whether it includes ball-return features or multiple cup positions.
  • Verify the backing grips hard floors if he doesn't have carpet.

Indoor Putting Green FAQs

Does he need his own putter and balls?

Usually yes — most mats ship alone. Check the listing; some bundles include balls or a small flagstick.

Will it actually help his game?

Regular putting reps are one of the few practice habits that transfer — and either way, he'll enjoy believing it.

Keep exploring gift ideas

Compare nearby recipients, budgets and products before making the final call.

As an Amazon Associate, XmasGoat earns from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability can change. Choose Canada or the United States for local pricing.

Keep browsing

More ring toss & hook games

See all
Representative photo-style image of classic wooden ring toss set — generated, not a specific product

Gift ideaUsually $25–$50

Classic wooden ring toss set

This traditional game provides simple, engaging fun for all ages, perfect for backyard gatherings or indoor play.

Representative photo-style image of glow-in-the-dark ring toss — generated, not a specific product

Gift ideaUsually $25–$50

Glow-in-the-dark ring toss

Extend the fun into the evening with this illuminated ring toss set, creating a unique and exciting nighttime game experience.

Representative photo-style image of hook and ring wall game — generated, not a specific product

Gift ideaUsually $25–$50

Hook and ring wall game

A captivating skill game that challenges players to swing a ring onto a small hook, ideal for game rooms or patios.

Representative photo-style image of numbered scoring ring toss — generated, not a specific product

Gift ideaUsually $25–$50

Numbered scoring ring toss

Elevate friendly competition with a ring toss game featuring clearly marked scoring zones, perfect for competitive players and skill development.